• Location: Makai Pier

Pre-registration: $30.00 at Foti store in Kapaa Quarry or online at www.flpregister.com until midnight Jan. 09.
Late registration on race day: $35.00
Race day check in at Makai Pier: 7:00AM–9:00AM

Divisions: OC-6, OC-3, OC-2, OC-1, Surfski, SUP, Prone paddleboard, V-1
Long course: 8 miles, Makai Pier (around Rabbit, Mokulua and Flat islands) to Kailua Beach Park
Short Course: 5 miles, Waimanalo Beach Park to Kailua Beach Park

$720.00 Purse for V-1!

Hotspot–End of Rabbit Isle: $100.00 men – $60.00 women
1st place overall: $200.00 men – $120.00 women
2nd place overall: $100.00 men – $60.00 women
3rd place overall: $50.00 men – $30.00 women

At the end of the race in Kailua Park enjoy hot Bob’s Pizza Pies and prizes from our race day sponsors:

Cash Purse for V-1 Long Course

  • maui_jim_logo
  • APL-Stand-Alone-Logo-cmyk_03
  • SCOTT_MENSlogo
  • mac247_plate
  • Foti Bros.
  • Cerveza Pacifico
  • bobs_pizzeria
  • green
  • JambaLogo

Note: Does not count towards MJ Waterman’s series points. Cash purse included.

Overall Place Place per craft Course Craft FIRST NAME LAST NAME FIRST NAME2 LAST NAME2 Division Time
LONG COURSE
Maui Jim Waterman’s V-1 race
1 Long V1 Manny Kulukulualani M-OPEN V-1 1:22:34
2 Long V1 Heinere Itehner M-OPEN V-1 1:22:48
3 Long V1 Kalei Kaho’okele M-OPEN V-1 1:23:10
4 Long V1 Makana Denton M-OPEN V-1 1:25:24
5 Long V1 Vance Hashimoto M-OPEN V-1 1:27:19
6 Long V1 Chauncey Cody M-OPEN V-1 1:27:38
7 Long V1 Jim Foti M-OPEN V-1 1:28:42
8 Long V1 Bill Oliver M-OPEN V-1 1:28:48
9 Long V1 Mario Mausio M-OPEN V-1 1:29:18
10 Long V1 Alex Arasawa M-OPEN V-1 1:32:03
11 Long V1 Ron Cotteen M-OPEN V-1 1:32:46
14 Long V1 Kaimana Gomes M-OPEN V-1 1:34:59
15 Long V1 Jordan Wong M-OPEN V-1 1:35:39
16 Long V1 Jessica Kaawa F-OPEN V-1 1:40:58
SHORT COURSE
14 1 Short V1 Jeff Metzger M-OPEN V-1 0:56:03
OVERALL RESULTS – ALL CRAFTS
LONG COURSE
1 1 Long Surfski Zsolt Szadovslki M-MASTER 40-49 Surfski 1:07:51
2 2 Long Surfski Patrick Dolan M-OPEN 19-29 Surfski 1:08:48
3 3 Long Surfski Brandon Woods M-OPEN 30-39 Surfski 1:15:39
4 4 Long Surfski Borys Markin M-OPEN 30-39 Surfski 1:16:26
5 1 Long OC-1 Kaihe Chong M-OPEN 19-29 OC-1 1:20:42
6 1 Long OC-6 Kailua Wa’a M-OC-6 Open 1:21:27
7 2 Long OC-1 Bobby Pratt M-OPEN 19-29 OC-1 1:21:53
8 3 Long OC-1 Heath Hemmings M-MASTER 40-49 OC-1 1:22:01
9 1 Long V1 Manny Kulukulualani M-OPEN V-1 1:22:34
10 2 Long V1 Heinere Itchner M-OPEN V-1 1:22:48
11 3 Long V1 Kalei Kaho’okele M-OPEN V-1 1:23:10
12 5 Long Surfski Jake Hamstra M-OPEN 30-39 Surfski 1:23:55
13 4 Long OC-1 Chris Tanaka M-OPEN 30-39 OC-1 1:24:16
14 2 Long OC-6 Outrigger Hawaii F-OC-6 Open 1:24:41
15 6 Long Surfski Kaleikoa Kaleoaloha M-OPEN 19-29 Surfski 1:25:11
16 4 Long V1 Makana Denton M-OPEN V-1 1:25:24
17 1 Long OC-2 Pat Erwin Fred Delosantos M-OPEN(OC-2) 1:25:27
18 5 Long V1 Vance Hashimoto M-OPEN V-1 1:27:19
19 2 Long OC-2 Denise Darval-Chang Kehau Lau F-OPEN(OC-2) 1:27:27
20 6 Long V1 Chauncey Cody M-OPEN V-1 1:27:38
21 7 Long Surfski Austin Schwinn M-OPEN 19-29 Surfski 1:27:52
22 5 Long OC-1 Gavin Hanoa M-OPEN 30-39 OC-1 1:28:01
23 6 Long OC-1 Eric Levora M-SR. MASTER 50-56 OC-1 1:28:08
24 7 Long V1 Jim Foti M-OPEN V-1 1:28:42
25 8 Long V1 Bill Oliver M-OPEN V-1 1:28:48
26 8 Long Surfski Jordan Rose M-OPEN 19-29 Surfski 1:29:07
27 7 Long OC-1 Alan Goto M-MASTER 40-49 OC-1 1:29:13
28 9 Long V1 Mario Mausio M-OPEN V-1 1:29:18
29 2 Long OC-6 Ninja Paddlers X-OC-6 Open 1:29:36
30 8 Long OC-1 Matt Neal M-MASTER 40-49 OC-1 1:29:38
31 1 Long OC-3 A’A’a F-OC-3 Open 1:29:59
32 9 Long Surfski Beata Cseke F-OPEN 30-39 Surfski 1:30:07
33 9 Long OC-1 Nakoa Gumapac-Mcguire M-OPEN 19-29 OC-1 1:30:11
34 10 Long OC-1 Blaize Seto-Mook M-OPEN 30-39 OC-1 1:30:13
35 11 Long OC-1 John Climaldi M-SR. MASTER 50-56 OC-1 1:30:24
36 12 Long OC-1 Conrad Martin M-OPEN 19-29 OC-1 1:30:24
37 13 Long OC-1 Johnny Lynham M-OPEN 30-39 OC-1 1:31:31
38 14 Long OC-1 Adrian Flack M-OPEN 19-29 OC-1 1:31:32
39 15 Long OC-1 Arlene Holzman F-MASTER 40-49 OC-1 1:31:35
40 10 Long V1 Alex Arasawa M-OPEN V-1 1:32:03
41 16 Long OC-1 Amy Lawson Woodward F-OPEN 19-29 OC-1 1:32:20
42 17 Long OC-1 Jamie Brown M-SR. MASTER 50-56 OC-1 1:32:26
43 11 Long V1 Ron Cotteen M-OPEN V-1 1:32:46
44 18 Long OC-1 Mary Smolenski F-SR. MASTER 50-56 OC-1 1:33:09
45 19 Long OC-1 Mark Sigel M-SR. MASTER 50-56 OC-1 1:33:18
46 20 Long OC-1 Kane Jervis M-OPEN 30-39 OC-1 1:33:21
47 21 Long OC-1 Monica Esquivel F-OPEN 19-29 OC-1 1:33:24
48 22 Long OC-1 Ryan Nakamura M-OPEN 19-29 OC-1 1:34:09
49 14 Long V1 Kaimana Gomes M-OPEN V-1 1:34:59
50 4 Long OC-6 The Y-Nots! X-OC-6 Open 1:35:03
51 23 Long OC-1 David Cordell M-SR. MASTER 50-56 OC-1 1:35:26
52 15 Long V1 Jordan Wong M-OPEN V-1 1:35:39
53 10 Long Surfski Jeff Chang M-KAPUNA 57 – 63 Surfski 1:36:00
54 24 Long OC-1 Nikki Radford F-MASTER 40-49 OC-1 1:36:55
55 25 Long OC-1 Ed Wheeler M-MASTER 40-49 OC-1 1:36:57
56 26 Long OC-1 Paula Crabb F-KAPUNA 57 – 63 OC-1 1:37:22
57 27 Long OC-1 Robert McOwen M-SR. MASTER 50-56 OC-1 1:37:38
58 28 Long OC-1 Anella Borges F-OPEN 30-39 OC-1 1:37:55
59 29 Long OC-1 Eulogio Mangasar M-MASTER 40-49 OC-1 1:37:59
60 30 Long OC-1 Cliff Tillotson M-KAPUNA 57 – 63 OC-1 1:38:06
61 31 Long OC-1 Jono Saunders M-MASTER 40-49 OC-1 1:38:11
62 32 Long OC-1 Chris Kahawaii M-OPEN 30-39 OC-1 1:38:13
63 33 Long OC-1 Jennifer Raams F-MASTER 40-49 OC-1 1:38:16
64 34 Long OC-1 Brian Kon M-SR. MASTER 50-56 OC-1 1:38:49
65 35 Long OC-1 Tom Zelho M-KAPUNA 57 – 63 OC-1 1:39:20
66 36 Long OC-1 Jason Labranch M-MASTER 40-49 OC-1 1:40:10
67 37 Long OC-1 Erik Jul M-OPEN 19-29 OC-1 1:40:37
68 38 Long OC-1 Kelly Smith F-SR. MASTER 50-56 OC-1 1:40:42
69 16 Long V1 Jessica Kaawa F-OPEN V-1 1:40:58
70 39 Long OC-1 Lauren McDowell F-OPEN 30-39 OC-1 1:41:16
71 40 Long OC-1 Jaymar Bucasas M-OPEN 30-39 OC-1 1:41:23
72 41 Long OC-1 Kip Mizushima M-SR. MASTER 50-56 OC-1 1:42:00
73 42 Long OC-1 Mignon Fontenelle F-MASTER 40-49 OC-1 1:44:26
74 43 Long OC-1 Cassidy Tepper M-OPEN 19-29 OC-1 1:45:05
75 44 Long OC-1 Catherine Bender F-KAPUNA 57 – 63 OC-1 1:45:53
76 45 Long OC-1 Bryan Tepper M-SR. MASTER 50-56 OC-1 1:46:34
77 11 Long Surfski Douglas Smith M-SR. MASTER 50-56 Surfski 1:46:53
78 46 Long OC-1 Christine Geilfuss F-SR. MASTER 50-56 OC-1 1:48:00
79 47 Long OC-1 Keani Hardy F-SR. MASTER 50-56 OC-1 1:48:10
80 48 Long OC-1 Molly Ashkenas F-OPEN 19-29 OC-1 1:51:43
SHORT COURSE
1 1 Short Surfski Kaeo Kaleoaloha M-MASTER 40-49 Surfski 0:50:54
2 1 Short OC-1 David Seghorn M-SR. MASTER 50-56 OC-1 0:50:59
3 2 Short OC-1 Judd Engleman M-MASTER 40-49 OC-1 0:50:59
4 3 Short OC-1 Steffun Salvador M-MASTER 40-49 OC-1 0:52:29
5 1 Short OC-6 Kailua Novice Women F-OC-6 Open 0:52:56
6 2 Short Surfski Ray Connelly M-SR. MASTER 50-56 Surfski 0:52:59
7 2 Short OC-6 The Mindbenders X-OC-6 Open 0:52:59
8 3 Short OC-6 The Blue Past You X-OC-6 Open 0:53:09
9 4 Short OC-1 Micah Boy M-OPEN 19-29 OC-1 0:54:47
10 5 Short OC-1 Damon Sweazy M-SR. MASTER 50-56 OC-1 0:55:36
11 6 Short OC-1 Denis Yap M-SUPER KAPUNA 70+ OC-1 0:55:45
12 7 Short OC-1 Jay Tada M-SR. MASTER 50-56 OC-1 0:55:55
13 8 Short OC-1 Twain Newhart #080 M-SR. MASTER 50-56 OC-1 0:55:59
14 1 Short V1 Jeff Metzger M-OPEN V-1 0:56:03
15 9 Short OC-1 Wendell Balai M-SR. MASTER 50-56 OC-1 0:56:58
16 4 Short OC-6 Grape Expectations F-OC-6 Open 0:57:23
17 10 Short OC-1 Todd Finlayson M-SR. MASTER 50-56 OC-1 0:57:31
18 11 Short OC-1 Blane Chong M-SR. MASTER 50-56 OC-1 0:57:38
19 12 Short OC-1 Ron Mizutani M-MASTER 40-49 OC-1 0:58:06
20 13 Short OC-1 Laura Ediger F-OPEN 30-39 OC-1 0:58:09
21 14 Short OC-1 Erwin Soares M-SR. MASTER 50-56 OC-1 0:59:52
22 15 Short OC-1 Dana Souza M-OPEN 19-29 OC-1 1:00:21
23 3 Short Surfski Rebecca Shimabukuro F-OPEN 19-39 Surfski 1:00:36
24 16 Short OC-1 Kate Laethem F-OPEN 19-29 OC-1 1:01:32
25 17 Short OC-1 Chase Kessler M-Jr. 18& Under OC-1 1:01:40
26 18 Short OC-1 W Gregg Longanecker M-SR. MASTER 50-56 OC-1 1:01:48
27 19 Short OC-1 Kaleihoku Aweau M-Jr. 18& Under OC-1 1:02:52
28 20 Short OC-1 Michelle Campillo-Peters F-SR. MASTER 50-56 OC-1 1:03:09
29 21 Short OC-1 Lisa Kopacz F-MASTER 40-49 OC-1 1:03:54
30 1 Short SUP Chauncey Wallwork M-Stock 12’6 1:03:58
31 1 Short SUP Sam Pa’e M-Stock to 14’no rdr SUP 1:05:12
32 1 Short SUP Jane McKee F-Open/Unlimited Class SUP 1:06:01
33 2 Short SUP Jennifer Polcer F-Stock to 14’no rdr SUP 1:06:27
34 1 Short Prone Ed Price M-Prone Unlimited Paddlebo 1:17:50
35 22 Short OC-1 Tony Levora M-Jr. 18& Under OC-1 1:19:10
36 3 Short SUP Kevin Kondo M-Stock to 14’no rdr SUP 1:20:05
37 2 Short SUP Edward Cantere M-Stock 12’6 1:26:00
38 3 Short SUP Adrian Dy M-Stock 12’6 1:27:01
39 4 Short SUP Kathy Koch F-Stock 12’6 1:28:19
40 4 Short SUP Susan Kanour F-Stock to 14’no rdr SUP 1:30:35
41 5 Short SUP Brigitte Bolos F-Stock 12’6 1:40:48