• Location: Makai Pier

Saturday April 11, 2015

4th and final leg of the Scott Hawaii Gold Challenge is worth DOUBLE THE GOLD POINTS!

PRE REGISTRATION ONLINE at http://www.flpregister.com.
PRE REGISTRATION COST: $40.00 adult, $25.00 Junior, $99.00 OC-3 and $180.00 OC-6. Pre-registration closes midnight April 09. But if you don’t register by midnight on Wednesday April 08, you are not guaranteed a T shirt and slippers.

RACE MORNING CHECK IN AND LATE REGISTRATION: at Hawaii Kai from 7:00 – 8:30 am. Late Registration race
morning is $10.00 more per person, and there is no guarantee for a race shirt so register early.

Divisions: OC-6, OC-3, OC-2, OC-1, Surfski, SS-2, SUP, Prone paddleboard, V-1
Long Course: Makai Pier, AROUND Black Rock, AROUND Diamond Head Buoy to Magic Isle. – 20 miles
Short Course: Hawaii Kai, AROUND Diamond Head Buoy to Magic Isle. – 12.5 miles

Long: 9:45 a.m. Pre-race meeting at Makai Pier 9:30
Short: 10:15 a.m. Pre-race meeting at Hawaii Kai bath house 10:00 a.m.

5 minute penalty for false start

FREE event T-shirt, Scott Hawaii pair of Slippers, lunch and Jamba Juice smoothie certificates for all pre-registered participants

Awards party will be at the HAWAII OCEAN EXPO (HOE) inside of Blaisdell Event Hall. All participants will receive free entry for themselves and a guest. Children under 12 free. Paddlers get a $10.00 meal ticket to use at any restaurant featured inside the HOE. Cerveza Pacifico and Barefoot wine will be on special throughout the HOE, and of course we’ll have great Raffle Prizes from all our sponsors as usual:

  • MJ_LOGO_new-blue
  • Epic_logo
  • SCOTT_MENSlogo
  • HOE-logo-2015
  • APL
  • Cerveza Pacifico
  • OPTV_ICON
  • green
  • logo-hta-print
  • ozone-logo_03
  • JambaLogo
  • mahiku_logo
  • Whole_Foods_Market_logo
  • Oiwi_Logo
  • Foti Bros.
  • logo-kialoa
  • hd-logo cropped
  • Barefoot.Hawaii
  • hinano_life_logo
  • planet-sun-round-logo
  • intova
  • Allstate
  • mac247_plate
  • Pacific Paddler
  • ODKFlogo
  • KaiWaa-300x45
Overall Place Craft FIRST NAME LAST NAME FIRST NAME 2 LAST NAME 2 Division Overall Time
LONG COURSE – Makai Pier to Magic Island
1 Surfski Zsolt Szadovski M-40-49 Surfski 1:54:25
2 OC-1 Daniel Chun M-19-29 OC-1 1:57:36
3 OC-1 Jimmy Austin M-30-39 OC-1 1:57:55
4 OC-1 Kai Chong M-19-29 OC-1 1:58:49
5 OC-1 Travis Grant M-30-39 OC-1 1:58:55
6 OC-1 Kainoa Tanoai M-19-29 OC-1 1:59:27
7 OC-1 Bobby Pratt M-19-29 OC-1 1:59:49
8 OC-1 Kalei Kaho’okele M-19-29 OC-1 2:01:42
9 Surfski Brady Piercy M-30-39 Surfski 2:01:47
10 OC-1 Mario Mausio M-30-39 OC-1 2:02:09
11 OC-1 Christian Marston M-19-29 OC-1 2:02:22
12 OC-1 Ola Wright M-30-39 OC-1 2:02:26
13 OC-1 Kekoa Kau M-19-29 OC-1 2:02:48
14 OC-1 Hayden Ramler M-30-39 OC-1 2:02:58
15 OC-1 Luke Evslin M-30-39 OC-1 2:03:31
16 OC-1 Kaeo Abbey M-19-29 OC-1 2:03:55
17 OC-1 Makana Denton M-19-29 OC-1 2:04:16
18 OC-1 Trey Cox M-19-29 OC-1 2:06:11
19 OC-1 Sean Kaawa M-40-49 OC-1 2:07:07
20 OC-1 Kekoa Bruhn M-40-49 OC-1 2:07:24
21 OC-1 Nick Foti M-19-29 OC-1 2:07:27
22 Surfski Ed Joy M-50-56 Surfski 2:07:32
23 OC-1 Tapa Worthington M-30-39 OC-1 2:08:01
24 OC-1 Chris Tanaka M-30-39 OC-1 2:08:08
25 OC-1 Aaron Napeolan M-40-49 OC-1 2:08:12
26 OC-1 Justin Akana M-30-39 OC-1 2:08:36
27 OC-1 Indar Lange M-30-39 OC-1 2:08:56
28 OC-1 Brandon Woods M-30-39 OC-1 2:10:00
29 OC-1 Andreas Gaeta M-30-39 OC-1 2:11:05
30 OC-1 Jesse Palumbo M-30-39 OC-1 2:11:17
31 OC-1 Brent Campbell M-30-39 OC-1 2:11:29
32 OC-1 Victor Agostini M-40-49 OC-1 2:11:38
33 OC-1 Glenn Williams M-40-49 OC-1 2:11:40
34 OC-2 Jim Foti Joey Foti X-OPEN(OC-2) 2:11:43
35 OC-1 Kulani Ryan M-19-29 OC-1 2:13:01
36 OC-1 Conrad Martin M-19-29 OC-1 2:13:03
37 OC-1 Mike Keliipuleole M-30-39 OC-1 2:14:20
38 OC-1 David Daniels M-40-49 OC-1 2:14:46
39 OC-1 Noah Foti M-19-29 OC-1 2:15:18
40 OC-1 Keo Skudlarick M-19-29 OC-1 2:15:41
41 OC-1 Gavin Hanoa M-30-39 OC-1 2:16:05
42 OC-1 Nakoa Gumapac-Mcguire M-19-29 OC-1 2:16:17
43 OC-1 Alfred Horner M-40-49 OC-1 2:16:18
44 OC-1 Eric Levora M-50-56 OC-1 2:16:23
45 OC-1 Billy Balding M-50-56 OC-1 2:16:27
46 OC-1 Andy Cummings M-40-49 OC-1 2:17:11
47 OC-1 Philip Yee M-40-49 OC-1 2:17:23
48 OC-1 Lindsey Shank F-30-39 OC-1 2:17:43
49 OC-1 Ben McNeil M-30-39 OC-1 2:17:49
50 OC-1 Cory Nakamura M-30-39 OC-1 2:19:06
51 OC-1 Kaimana Gomes M-Jr.18 & Under OC-1 2:20:19
52 OC-1 Amy Woodward F-19-29 OC-1 2:20:46
53 OC-1 Walter Hamasaki M-57-63 OC-1 2:22:27
54 OC-1 Rachel Bruntsch F-30-39 OC-1 2:23:00
55 OC-1 Chris Rubie M-40-49 OC-1 2:23:11
56 OC-1 Claire Townsend F-30-39 OC-1 2:23:26
57 OC-1 Austin Talley M-19-29 OC-1 2:24:53
58 OC-2 Denise Darval-Chang Kehau Lau F-OPEN(OC-2) 2:24:57
59 OC-1 Kane Jervis M-30-39 OC-1 2:25:41
60 OC-1 Justin Soares M-19-29 OC-1 2:26:05
61 V-1 Vance Hashimoto M-OPEN V-1 2:26:10
62 OC-1 Nathan Deyoe M-Jr.18 & Under OC-1 2:26:31
63 OC-1 Mark Miller M-50-56 OC-1 2:26:40
64 OC-1 Patrick Aweau M-50-56 OC-1 2:27:29
65 OC-1 Mary Smolenski F-50-56 OC-1 2:28:01
66 OC-1 Kenny Esquivel M-30-39 OC-1 2:28:26
67 V-1 Chauncey Cody M-OPEN V-1 2:29:03
68 OC-1 Anna Mathison F-40-49 OC-1 2:29:09
69 OC-1 Cliff Tillotson M-57-63 OC-1 2:32:47
70 OC-1 Erik Lange M-30-39 OC-1 2:33:34
71 OC-1 Arlene Holzman F-40-49 OC-1 2:33:38
72 OC-1 Darin Kohara M-40-49 OC-1 2:33:41
73 OC-1 Monica Esquivel F-19-29 OC-1 2:33:53
74 OC-1 Dave Fuga M-30-39 OC-1 2:34:11
75 OC-1 Alex Arasawa M-30-39 OC-1 2:34:18
76 OC-1 Fred Delos Santos M-57-63 OC-1 2:34:24
77 OC-1 Maggie Twigg-Smith F-40-49 OC-1 2:34:25
78 OC-1 Nikki Radford F-40-49 OC-1 2:34:50
79 Surfski Jake Kaio M-57-63 Surfski 2:35:38
80 OC-1 Johnny Lynham M-30-39 OC-1 2:35:54
81 Surfski Ale Hedlund F-Jr.18 & Under Surfski 2:39:20
82 OC-1 Eulogio Mangasar M-40-49 OC-1 2:39:28
83 OC-1 Robert McOwen M-50-56 OC-1 2:39:55
84 OC-1 Tavita Maea M-30-39 OC-1 2:40:03
85 OC-1 Anella Borges F-30-39 OC-1 2:40:11
86 OC-1 Paula Crabb F-57-63 OC-1 2:41:36
87 OC-1 Jason Labranch M-40-49 OC-1 2:42:38
88 OC-1 Paul Lee M-40-49 OC-1 2:44:18
89 OC-1 Leilani Loredo F-30-39 OC-1 2:45:17
90 OC-1 Jennifer Raams F-40-49 OC-1 2:46:09
91 OC-1 Lauren McDowell F-30-39 OC-1 2:46:19
92 OC-1 Carl Bayaca M-40-49 OC-1 2:47:39
93 OC-1 Kaleihoku Aweau M-Jr.18 & Under OC-1 2:50:39
94 OC-1 Darryl Ah Mau M-50-56 OC-1 2:50:45
95 Surfski Jordan Rose M-19-29 Surfski 2:51:45
96 OC-1 Blair Grant F-19-29 OC-1 2:51:51
97 OC-1 Rachel Fujita F-19-29 OC-1 2:52:36
98 OC-1 Nahoku Keala F-19-29 OC-1 2:53:16
99 OC-1 Greg Morris M-40-49 OC-1 3:11:38
Overall Place Craft FIRST NAME LAST NAME FIRST NAME 2 LAST NAME 2 Division Overall Time
SHORT COURSE – Hawaii Kai to Magic Island
1 OC-1 Pat Von M-40-49 OC-1 1:21:24
2 OC-2 Raven Aipa Maverick Ip M-OPEN(OC-2) 1:25:22
3 OC-1 Vaimana Conner M-30-39 OC-1 1:26:26
4 OC-1 Maui Cambra M-19-29 OC-1 1:26:53
5 OC-1 Bj Bagood M-30-39 OC-1 1:27:30
6 OC-1 Jeff Chang M-57-63 OC-1 1:28:27
7 OC-2 Kamuela Aea Laola Aea X-OPEN(OC-2) 1:29:20
8 OC-1 Noa Garfield M-30-39 OC-1 1:30:02
9 OC-1 Roydon Yim M-19-29 OC-1 1:30:09
10 OC-1 Keizo Gates M-19-29 OC-1 1:31:09
11 OC-1 Jamie Brown M-50-56 OC-1 1:31:17
12 OC-1 Darren Orr M-40-49 OC-1 1:31:35
13 OC-1 Zak Shinall M-40-49 OC-1 1:32:00
14 Surfski Ray Connelly M-50-56 Surfski 1:32:06
15 OC-1 Judd Engleman M-40-49 OC-1 1:32:22
16 OC-1 Adrian Flack M-19-29 OC-1 1:32:25
17 OC-1 Eric Soo M-57-63 OC-1 1:32:30
18 OC-1 Jared Washkowitz M-30-39 OC-1 1:33:28
19 Surfski Kaeo Kaleoaloha M-40-49 Surfski 1:33:35
20 OC-1 Elton Dubois M-30-39 OC-1 1:33:44
21 OC-1 Damon Sweazy M-50-56 OC-1 1:34:02
22 OC-1 Joseph Kanana M-40-49 OC-1 1:34:19
23 OC-1 Pete Mainz M-30-39 OC-1 1:34:54
24 OC-1 Blane Chong M-57-63 OC-1 1:35:41
25 V-1 Ron Cotteen M-OPEN V-1 1:36:04
26 OC-1 Kalaloa Robins M-30-39 OC-1 1:36:39
27 OC-1 Thomas Aukai M-40-49 OC-1 1:37:09
28 OC-1 Gaylord Wilcox M-70+ OC-1 1:37:37
29 OC-1 Alvin Kahoonei M-50-56 OC-1 1:37:55
30 OC-1 David Pence M-57-63 OC-1 1:39:07
31 OC-1 Jami Strapple Jingao F-30-39 OC-1 1:39:09
32 OC-1 David Seghorn M-50-56 OC-1 1:39:31
33 OC-1 Jay Tada M-50-56 OC-1 1:39:57
34 SUP Billy Robello M-Open/Unlimited Class SUP 1:40:01
35 OC-1 Brittney Keith F-19-29 OC-1 1:40:16
36 OC-1 Laura Ediger F-30-39 OC-1 1:40:23
37 OC-1 Scott Del Rey M-50-56 OC-1 1:40:43
38 OC-1 Dennis Campbell M-70+ OC-1 1:40:59
39 OC-1 Scott McIntire M-50-56 OC-1 1:41:09
40 OC-1 Kelly Smith F-50-56 OC-1 1:41:17
41 OC-1 Jaymar Bucasas M-30-39 OC-1 1:41:26
42 SUP Jimmy Fitt M-Open/Unlimited Class SUP 1:41:35
43 OC-1 Leighton Kapana M-57-63 OC-1 1:41:55
44 OC-1 James Fabrigas M-50-56 OC-1 1:42:05
45 OC-1 Maurie Feldberg M-40-49 OC-1 1:42:50
46 OC-1 Rachel Orange F-30-39 OC-1 1:43:16
47 OC-1 Kealohi Aweau F-19-29 OC-1 1:43:23
48 Surfski Douglas Smith M-50-56 Surfski 1:44:01
49 OC-6 Team Ray F-OC-6 Open 1:44:31
50 OC-1 Enav McNeil F-30-39 OC-1 1:45:17
51 SUP Jimmy Martindale M-Open/Unlimited Class SUP 1:45:57
52 Prone Kai Hall M-Prone 12′ Paddleboard 1:47:56
53 Surfski Marc Newman M-40-49 Surfski 1:47:58
54 OC-1 Kate Laethem F-19-29 OC-1 1:48:11
55 OC-1 Lene Larsen F-40-49 OC-1 1:48:52
56 OC-1 Michelle Campillo-Peters F-50-56 OC-1 1:50:33
57 OC-1 Kathleen McGovern-Hopkins F-57-63 OC-1 1:50:43
58 OC-1 Gregg Longanecker M-50-56 OC-1 1:50:45
59 SUP Sven Wesley M-Open/Unlimited Class SUP 1:52:03
60 SUP Tyler Joggers M-Stock to 14’no rdr SUP 1:52:37
61 OC-1 Omar Gonzalez M-40-49 OC-1 1:53:31
62 SUP Ed Price M-Stock to 14’no rdr SUP 1:53:38
63 OC-1 Miles Maloy M-19-29 OC-1 1:53:57
64 SUP Jane McKee F-Open/Unlimited Class SUP 1:54:29
65 Surfski Kanoa Kaleoaloha M-Jr.18 & Under Surfski 1:55:00
66 OC-1 Siera Keolanui F-Jr.18 & Under OC-1 1:55:02
67 OC-1 Nicholas Salanoa M-30-39 OC-1 1:55:20
68 Prone Peter Balding M-Prone 12′ Paddleboard 1:56:25
69 Prone Scott Shimada M-Prone 12′ Paddleboard 2:02:40
70 SUP Wiliam Enoka M-Open/Unlimited Class SUP 2:06:04
71 SUP Herbie Titcomb M-Stock to 14’no rdr SUP 2:08:02
72 OC-1 Kelly Godwin F-30-39 OC-1 2:08:40
73 OC-1 Todd Finlayson M-50-56 OC-1 2:08:50
74 Prone Alex Hosselman M-Prone 12′ Paddleboard 2:09:16
75 Prone Jon Herbert M-Prone 12′ Paddleboard 2:10:10
76 SUP Kevin Kondo M-Stock to 14’no rdr SUP 2:18:00
77 SUP Lyman Ashikawa M-Open/Unlimited Class SUP 2:21:05
78 Prone Unlimited Johnel Abramson M-Prone Unlimited Paddlebo 2:26:33
79 Prone Danny Perez M-Prone 12′ Paddleboard 2:34:13
80 SUP Audrey Lee F-Stock to 14’no rdr SUP 2:55:26
81 SUP Adrian Dy M-Prone 12′ Paddleboard 2:55:58