• Location: Kailua Beach Park

Pre-registration: $30.00 at Foti store in Kapaa Quarry or online at www.flpregister.com until midnight Jan. 29.
Late registration on race day: $35.00
Race day check in at Kailua Beach Park: 7:00AM–9:00AM
Divisions: OC-6, OC-3, OC-2, OC-1, Surfski, SUP, Prone paddleboard, V-1

Long course: 12 miles. Kailua Beach to Kualoa Beach
Short Course: 6 miles. Heeia Pier to Kualoa Beach. Weather pending; either out the main channel, left on the head buoy and outside Kapapa Island to Kualoa, OR if it is rough; inside the reef past the Sandbar, and to Kualoa.

This race is sponsored by Outrigger Zone & Kai Wa’a Canoes, and will include prizes from Mac 24/7, Scott Hawaii slippers, Kai Wa’a, Jamba Juice, Outrigger Zone, Green Energy, Barefoot Wine and Bubbly, Aloha Gas and Maui Jim Sunglasses.  At the end enjoy lunch and cold Cerveza Pacifico!

Note: Does not count towards MJ Waterman’s series points. Cash purse included.

  • APL-Stand-Alone-Logo-cmyk_03
  • ozone-logo_03
  • cerveza_pacifico
  • KaiWaa-300x45
  • green
  • SCOTT_MENSlogo
  • mac247_plate
  • MJ_LOGO_new-blue
  • Barefoot.Hawaii
  • JambaLogo
  • Foti Bros.
PlaceFIRST NAMELAST NAMEDIVOverall Time
LONG COURSE
1WillReichensteinM-OPEN 19-29 OC-11:50:28
2MakanaDentonM-OPEN 19-29 OC-11:51:28
3TravisGrantM-OPEN 30-39 OC-11:51:53
4BobbyPrattM-OPEN 19-29 OC-11:51:56
5TreyCoxM-OPEN 19-29 OC-11:52:01
6KaiheChongM-OPEN 19-29 OC-11:52:44
7BrandonWoodsM-OPEN 30-39 OC-11:53:11
8HaydenRamlerM-OPEN 30-39 OC-11:53:20
9AlikaGuillaumeM-OPEN 19-29 OC-11:53:46
10KaiBartlettM-OPEN 30-39 OC-11:53:55
11KekoaKauM-OPEN 19-29 OC-11:54:31
12AndreasGaetaM-OPEN 30-39 OC-11:54:41
14KaleiKaho’okeleM-OPEN 19-29 OC-11:54:38
15NathanLoyolaM-OPEN 19-29 OC-11:54:43
16NickFotiM-OPEN 19-29 OC-11:55:00
17MarioMausioM-OPEN 30-39 OC-11:56:35
18VictorAgostiniM-MASTER 40-49 OC-11:56:36
19AaronCrepsM-OPEN 30-39 OC-11:56:51
20Hina-KaiKamakauiwoolaM-OPEN 30-39 OC-11:57:28
21ChrisTanakaM-OPEN 30-39 OC-11:57:40
22LaercioCitoM-OPEN 19-29 OC-11:58:04
23JaceFaufataM-OPEN 30-39 OC-11:58:15
24NakoaGumapac-McguireM-OPEN 19-29 OC-11:58:36
25PatrickDolanM-OPEN 19-29 OC-11:58:43
26MikeKelupuleoleM-OPEN 30-39 OC-11:58:48
27LeroyRicoM-MASTER 40-49 OC-11:59:28
28ChrisRubieM-MASTER 40-49 OC-12:00:44
29GavinHanoaM-OPEN 30-39 OC-12:01:17
30MattMenchM-OPEN 19-29 OC-12:01:27
31AndyCummingsM-MASTER 40-49 OC-12:02:02
32NoahFotiM-OPEN 19-29 OC-12:02:15
33CarltonHelmM-OPEN 30-39 OC-12:02:27
34CheyneMenchM-OPEN 19-29 OC-12:02:29
35WalterHamasakiM-KAPUNA 57-63 OC-12:02:44
36TobyMorrisM-SR. MASTER 50-56 OC-12:02:46
37EricLevoraM-SR. MASTER 50-56 OC-12:02:51
38KeoSkudlarickM-OPEN 19-29 OC-12:03:50
39AnthonyOrtizM-MASTER 40-49 OC-12:04:00
40JustinSoavesM-OPEN 19-29 OC-12:04:35
41JohnnyLynhamM-OPEN 30-39 OC-12:05:13
42KendalTanigawaM-OPEN 19-29 OC-12:05:25
43MonicaEsquivelF-OPEN 19-29 OC-12:05:32
44AustinTalleyM-OPEN 19-29 OC-12:06:05
45MarkMillerM-SR. MASTER 50-56 OC-12:08:28
46LindseyShankF-OPEN 30-39 OC-12:08:37
47KaseyRomeroM-OPEN 19-29 OC-12:08:43
48ShawnKinimakaM-MASTER 40-49 OC-12:09:14
49KaimanaGomesM-Jr.18 & Under OC-12:09:19
50ChristopheJacksonM-OPEN 30-39 OC-12:09:31
51ConradMartinM-OPEN 19-29 OC-12:09:36
52AdrianFlackM-OPEN 19-29 OC-12:09:42
53MarySmolenskiF-SR. MASTER 50-56 OC-12:09:53
54DaveFugaM-OPEN 30-39 OC-12:11:03
55CliffTillotsonM-KAPUNA 57-63 OC-12:11:06
56JoeGiovanniniM-OPEN 30-39 OC-12:11:31
57CarlBayacaM-MASTER 40-49 OC-12:11:44
59ErikLangeM-OPEN 30-39 OC-12:12:46
58RobertMcOwenM-SR. MASTER 50-56 OC-12:13:35
60KaneJervisM-OPEN 30-39 OC-12:13:35
61EulogioMangasarM-MASTER 40-49 OC-12:13:42
62JoeKananaM-MASTER 40-49 OC-12:14:30
63PaulaCrabbF-KAPUNA 57-63 OC-12:14:42
64JohnClimaldiM-SR. MASTER 50-56 OC-12:15:04
65DavidCordellM-SR. MASTER 50-56 OC-12:16:08
66TomZelkoM-KAPUNA 57-63 OC-12:16:46
67DeanSpagnoliM-MASTER 40-49 OC-12:17:06
68DarrylAh MauM-MASTER 40-49 OC-12:19:43
69JamiStrapple JingaoF-OPEN 30-39 OC-12:19:57
70GalenCheeM-SR. MASTER 50-56 OC-12:20:07
71KellySmithF-SR. MASTER 50-56 OC-12:20:51
72JasonLabranchM-MASTER 40-49 OC-12:20:57
73JenniferRaamsF-MASTER 40-49 OC-12:21:31
74KipMizushimaM-SR. MASTER 50-56 OC-12:21:37
75JenniferFratzkeF-OPEN 19-29 OC-12:22:08
76BlairGrantF-OPEN 19-29 OC-12:22:26
77PaulLeeM-MASTER 40-49 OC-12:23:32
78KellenGarciaF-OPEN 19-29 OC-12:25:18
79OmarGonzalezM-MASTER 40-49 OC-12:26:20
80BlaneChongM-SR. MASTER 50-56 OC-12:32:41
81VerenaSnivelyF-OPEN 30-39 OC-12:33:05
82KeaniHardyF-SR. MASTER 50-56 OC-12:34:28
83WillCrockettM-Jr.18 & Under OC-12:35:54
1KapuniPatchoChauncy CodyM-OPEN(OC-2)1:54:17
2DeniseDarval-ChangTraci PhillipsF-OPEN(OC-2)1:56:17
3Shen-LuStokesbaryRachel FujitaF-OPEN(OC-2)2:00:54
1ZsoltSzadovslkiM-MASTER 40-49 Surfski1:41:21
2KaleikoaKaleoalohaM-OPEN 19-29 Surfski1:50:51
3GuyWildingM-KAPUNA 57-63 Surfski1:54:56
4JeffChangM-KAPUNA 57-63 Surfski2:14:46
5DouglasSmithM-SR. MASTER 50-56 Surfski2:30:36
1VanceHashimotoM-OPEN V-11:58:02
2MakenaFernandezM-OPEN V-12:05:56
3AlexanArasawaM-OPEN V-12:13:55
1TeamOutrigger HawaiiF-OC-6 Open1:58:08
2Are We ThereYet?X-OC-6 Open2:01:33
SHORT COURSE
1JamieBrownM-SR.MASTER 50-56 OC-11:10:02
2MicahDoiM-OPEN 19-29 OC-11:10:17
3DamonSweazyM-SR.MASTER 50-56 OC-11:11:55
4DavidPenceM-KAPUNA 57-63 OC-11:12:43
5JuddEnglemanM-MASTER 40-49 OC-11:12:46
6PatrickAweauM-SR.MASTER 50-56 OC-11:13:24
7ToddFinlaysonM-SR.MASTER 50-56 OC-11:13:41
8DenisYapM-SUPER KAPUNA 70+ OC-11:13:44
9JayTadaM-SR.MASTER 50-56 OC-11:14:02
10DavidSeghornM-SR.MASTER 50-56 OC-11:14:08
11WendellBalaiM-SR.MASTER 50-56 OC-11:14:16
12BrianKonM-SR.MASTER 50-56 OC-11:14:22
13ErwinSoaresM-SR.MASTER 50-56 OC-11:16:08
14DanaSouzaM-OPEN 19-29 OC-11:17:52
15JeffreyTarioM-KAPUNA 57-63 OC-11:17:59
16RopatiHebenstreitM-KAPUNA 57-63 OC-11:18:06
17MaurieFeldbergM-MASTER 40-49 OC-11:18:11
18DerickGomesM-SR.MASTER 50-56 OC-11:18:53
19KateLaethemF-OPEN 19-29 OC-11:19:29
20DanielSanfordM-SR.MASTER 50-56 OC-11:19:32
21LeonardLepineM-SUPER KAPUNA 64-69 OC-11:19:52
22GreggLonganeckerM-SR.MASTER 50-56 OC-11:21:19
23JoelleFotiF-MASTER 40-49 OC-11:21:47
24KaleihokuAweauM-Jr.18 & Under OC-11:22:33
25MichelleCampillo-PetersF-SR.MASTER 50-56 OC-11:22:57
26KathleenMcGovern-HopkinsF-KAPUNA 57-63 OC-11:24:39
27JohnKlaiberM-SR.MASTER 50-56 OC-11:33:23
28JaredSt. JohnM-SUPER KAPUNA 64-69 OC-11:38:25
1LindsayShinallJulie GomersallF-OPEN(OC-2)1:18:33
1RayConnellyM-SR.MASTER 50-56 Surfski1:11:30
2AndrewLevoraM-Jr.18 & Under Surfski1:16:26
1JeffMetzgerM-OPEN V-11:15:00
2AaronCostaM-OPEN V-11:37:27
1Kailua NoviceWomenF-OC-6 Open1:09:52
2Spark ZlugsX-OC-6 Open1:11:33
3KahekiliM-OC-6 Open1:13:32
4Cowgirls Up!F-OC-6 Open1:16:35
5Fluffy BlueSlippersX-OC-6 Open1:18:38
Short-short course
1TylerJoggersM-Stock to 14’no rdr SUP1:05:54
2TonyLevoraM-Jr.18 & Under OC-1
3SamPa’eM-Stock to 14’no rdr SUP
4JaneMcKeeF-Open/Unlimited Class SUP
5PegTatumF-Stock 12’6 & Under SUP1:07:14
6AdrianDyM-Stock 12’6 & Under SUP1:14:07
7KathyKochF-Stock 12’6 & Under SUP1:15:36
8SusanKanourF-Stock to 14’no rdr SUP1:18:20