• Location: Kailua Beach Park

Pre-registration: $30.00 at Foti store in Kapaa Quarry or online at www.flpregister.com until midnight Jan. 29.
Late registration on race day: $35.00
Race day check in at Kailua Beach Park: 7:00AM–9:00AM
Divisions: OC-6, OC-3, OC-2, OC-1, Surfski, SUP, Prone paddleboard, V-1

Long course: 12 miles. Kailua Beach to Kualoa Beach
Short Course: 6 miles. Heeia Pier to Kualoa Beach. Weather pending; either out the main channel, left on the head buoy and outside Kapapa Island to Kualoa, OR if it is rough; inside the reef past the Sandbar, and to Kualoa.

This race is sponsored by Outrigger Zone & Kai Wa’a Canoes, and will include prizes from Mac 24/7, Scott Hawaii slippers, Kai Wa’a, Jamba Juice, Outrigger Zone, Green Energy, Barefoot Wine and Bubbly, Aloha Gas and Maui Jim Sunglasses.  At the end enjoy lunch and cold Cerveza Pacifico!

Note: Does not count towards MJ Waterman’s series points. Cash purse included.

  • APL-Stand-Alone-Logo-cmyk_03
  • ozone-logo_03
  • cerveza_pacifico
  • KaiWaa-300x45
  • green
  • SCOTT_MENSlogo
  • mac247_plate
  • MJ_LOGO_new-blue
  • Barefoot.Hawaii
  • JambaLogo
  • Foti Bros.
Place FIRST NAME LAST NAME DIV Overall Time
LONG COURSE
1 Will Reichenstein M-OPEN 19-29 OC-1 1:50:28
2 Makana Denton M-OPEN 19-29 OC-1 1:51:28
3 Travis Grant M-OPEN 30-39 OC-1 1:51:53
4 Bobby Pratt M-OPEN 19-29 OC-1 1:51:56
5 Trey Cox M-OPEN 19-29 OC-1 1:52:01
6 Kaihe Chong M-OPEN 19-29 OC-1 1:52:44
7 Brandon Woods M-OPEN 30-39 OC-1 1:53:11
8 Hayden Ramler M-OPEN 30-39 OC-1 1:53:20
9 Alika Guillaume M-OPEN 19-29 OC-1 1:53:46
10 Kai Bartlett M-OPEN 30-39 OC-1 1:53:55
11 Kekoa Kau M-OPEN 19-29 OC-1 1:54:31
12 Andreas Gaeta M-OPEN 30-39 OC-1 1:54:41
14 Kalei Kaho’okele M-OPEN 19-29 OC-1 1:54:38
15 Nathan Loyola M-OPEN 19-29 OC-1 1:54:43
16 Nick Foti M-OPEN 19-29 OC-1 1:55:00
17 Mario Mausio M-OPEN 30-39 OC-1 1:56:35
18 Victor Agostini M-MASTER 40-49 OC-1 1:56:36
19 Aaron Creps M-OPEN 30-39 OC-1 1:56:51
20 Hina-Kai Kamakauiwoola M-OPEN 30-39 OC-1 1:57:28
21 Chris Tanaka M-OPEN 30-39 OC-1 1:57:40
22 Laercio Cito M-OPEN 19-29 OC-1 1:58:04
23 Jace Faufata M-OPEN 30-39 OC-1 1:58:15
24 Nakoa Gumapac-Mcguire M-OPEN 19-29 OC-1 1:58:36
25 Patrick Dolan M-OPEN 19-29 OC-1 1:58:43
26 Mike Kelupuleole M-OPEN 30-39 OC-1 1:58:48
27 Leroy Rico M-MASTER 40-49 OC-1 1:59:28
28 Chris Rubie M-MASTER 40-49 OC-1 2:00:44
29 Gavin Hanoa M-OPEN 30-39 OC-1 2:01:17
30 Matt Mench M-OPEN 19-29 OC-1 2:01:27
31 Andy Cummings M-MASTER 40-49 OC-1 2:02:02
32 Noah Foti M-OPEN 19-29 OC-1 2:02:15
33 Carlton Helm M-OPEN 30-39 OC-1 2:02:27
34 Cheyne Mench M-OPEN 19-29 OC-1 2:02:29
35 Walter Hamasaki M-KAPUNA 57-63 OC-1 2:02:44
36 Toby Morris M-SR. MASTER 50-56 OC-1 2:02:46
37 Eric Levora M-SR. MASTER 50-56 OC-1 2:02:51
38 Keo Skudlarick M-OPEN 19-29 OC-1 2:03:50
39 Anthony Ortiz M-MASTER 40-49 OC-1 2:04:00
40 Justin Soaves M-OPEN 19-29 OC-1 2:04:35
41 Johnny Lynham M-OPEN 30-39 OC-1 2:05:13
42 Kendal Tanigawa M-OPEN 19-29 OC-1 2:05:25
43 Monica Esquivel F-OPEN 19-29 OC-1 2:05:32
44 Austin Talley M-OPEN 19-29 OC-1 2:06:05
45 Mark Miller M-SR. MASTER 50-56 OC-1 2:08:28
46 Lindsey Shank F-OPEN 30-39 OC-1 2:08:37
47 Kasey Romero M-OPEN 19-29 OC-1 2:08:43
48 Shawn Kinimaka M-MASTER 40-49 OC-1 2:09:14
49 Kaimana Gomes M-Jr.18 & Under OC-1 2:09:19
50 Christophe Jackson M-OPEN 30-39 OC-1 2:09:31
51 Conrad Martin M-OPEN 19-29 OC-1 2:09:36
52 Adrian Flack M-OPEN 19-29 OC-1 2:09:42
53 Mary Smolenski F-SR. MASTER 50-56 OC-1 2:09:53
54 Dave Fuga M-OPEN 30-39 OC-1 2:11:03
55 Cliff Tillotson M-KAPUNA 57-63 OC-1 2:11:06
56 Joe Giovannini M-OPEN 30-39 OC-1 2:11:31
57 Carl Bayaca M-MASTER 40-49 OC-1 2:11:44
59 Erik Lange M-OPEN 30-39 OC-1 2:12:46
58 Robert McOwen M-SR. MASTER 50-56 OC-1 2:13:35
60 Kane Jervis M-OPEN 30-39 OC-1 2:13:35
61 Eulogio Mangasar M-MASTER 40-49 OC-1 2:13:42
62 Joe Kanana M-MASTER 40-49 OC-1 2:14:30
63 Paula Crabb F-KAPUNA 57-63 OC-1 2:14:42
64 John Climaldi M-SR. MASTER 50-56 OC-1 2:15:04
65 David Cordell M-SR. MASTER 50-56 OC-1 2:16:08
66 Tom Zelko M-KAPUNA 57-63 OC-1 2:16:46
67 Dean Spagnoli M-MASTER 40-49 OC-1 2:17:06
68 Darryl Ah Mau M-MASTER 40-49 OC-1 2:19:43
69 Jami Strapple Jingao F-OPEN 30-39 OC-1 2:19:57
70 Galen Chee M-SR. MASTER 50-56 OC-1 2:20:07
71 Kelly Smith F-SR. MASTER 50-56 OC-1 2:20:51
72 Jason Labranch M-MASTER 40-49 OC-1 2:20:57
73 Jennifer Raams F-MASTER 40-49 OC-1 2:21:31
74 Kip Mizushima M-SR. MASTER 50-56 OC-1 2:21:37
75 Jennifer Fratzke F-OPEN 19-29 OC-1 2:22:08
76 Blair Grant F-OPEN 19-29 OC-1 2:22:26
77 Paul Lee M-MASTER 40-49 OC-1 2:23:32
78 Kellen Garcia F-OPEN 19-29 OC-1 2:25:18
79 Omar Gonzalez M-MASTER 40-49 OC-1 2:26:20
80 Blane Chong M-SR. MASTER 50-56 OC-1 2:32:41
81 Verena Snively F-OPEN 30-39 OC-1 2:33:05
82 Keani Hardy F-SR. MASTER 50-56 OC-1 2:34:28
83 Will Crockett M-Jr.18 & Under OC-1 2:35:54
1 Kapuni Patcho Chauncy Cody M-OPEN(OC-2) 1:54:17
2 Denise Darval-Chang Traci Phillips F-OPEN(OC-2) 1:56:17
3 Shen-Lu Stokesbary Rachel Fujita F-OPEN(OC-2) 2:00:54
1 Zsolt Szadovslki M-MASTER 40-49 Surfski 1:41:21
2 Kaleikoa Kaleoaloha M-OPEN 19-29 Surfski 1:50:51
3 Guy Wilding M-KAPUNA 57-63 Surfski 1:54:56
4 Jeff Chang M-KAPUNA 57-63 Surfski 2:14:46
5 Douglas Smith M-SR. MASTER 50-56 Surfski 2:30:36
1 Vance Hashimoto M-OPEN V-1 1:58:02
2 Makena Fernandez M-OPEN V-1 2:05:56
3 Alexan Arasawa M-OPEN V-1 2:13:55
1 Team Outrigger Hawaii F-OC-6 Open 1:58:08
2 Are We There Yet? X-OC-6 Open 2:01:33
SHORT COURSE
1 Jamie Brown M-SR.MASTER 50-56 OC-1 1:10:02
2 Micah Doi M-OPEN 19-29 OC-1 1:10:17
3 Damon Sweazy M-SR.MASTER 50-56 OC-1 1:11:55
4 David Pence M-KAPUNA 57-63 OC-1 1:12:43
5 Judd Engleman M-MASTER 40-49 OC-1 1:12:46
6 Patrick Aweau M-SR.MASTER 50-56 OC-1 1:13:24
7 Todd Finlayson M-SR.MASTER 50-56 OC-1 1:13:41
8 Denis Yap M-SUPER KAPUNA 70+ OC-1 1:13:44
9 Jay Tada M-SR.MASTER 50-56 OC-1 1:14:02
10 David Seghorn M-SR.MASTER 50-56 OC-1 1:14:08
11 Wendell Balai M-SR.MASTER 50-56 OC-1 1:14:16
12 Brian Kon M-SR.MASTER 50-56 OC-1 1:14:22
13 Erwin Soares M-SR.MASTER 50-56 OC-1 1:16:08
14 Dana Souza M-OPEN 19-29 OC-1 1:17:52
15 Jeffrey Tario M-KAPUNA 57-63 OC-1 1:17:59
16 Ropati Hebenstreit M-KAPUNA 57-63 OC-1 1:18:06
17 Maurie Feldberg M-MASTER 40-49 OC-1 1:18:11
18 Derick Gomes M-SR.MASTER 50-56 OC-1 1:18:53
19 Kate Laethem F-OPEN 19-29 OC-1 1:19:29
20 Daniel Sanford M-SR.MASTER 50-56 OC-1 1:19:32
21 Leonard Lepine M-SUPER KAPUNA 64-69 OC-1 1:19:52
22 Gregg Longanecker M-SR.MASTER 50-56 OC-1 1:21:19
23 Joelle Foti F-MASTER 40-49 OC-1 1:21:47
24 Kaleihoku Aweau M-Jr.18 & Under OC-1 1:22:33
25 Michelle Campillo-Peters F-SR.MASTER 50-56 OC-1 1:22:57
26 Kathleen McGovern-Hopkins F-KAPUNA 57-63 OC-1 1:24:39
27 John Klaiber M-SR.MASTER 50-56 OC-1 1:33:23
28 Jared St. John M-SUPER KAPUNA 64-69 OC-1 1:38:25
1 Lindsay Shinall Julie Gomersall F-OPEN(OC-2) 1:18:33
1 Ray Connelly M-SR.MASTER 50-56 Surfski 1:11:30
2 Andrew Levora M-Jr.18 & Under Surfski 1:16:26
1 Jeff Metzger M-OPEN V-1 1:15:00
2 Aaron Costa M-OPEN V-1 1:37:27
1 Kailua Novice Women F-OC-6 Open 1:09:52
2 Spark Zlugs X-OC-6 Open 1:11:33
3 Kahekili M-OC-6 Open 1:13:32
4 Cowgirls Up! F-OC-6 Open 1:16:35
5 Fluffy Blue Slippers X-OC-6 Open 1:18:38
Short-short course
1 Tyler Joggers M-Stock to 14’no rdr SUP 1:05:54
2 Tony Levora M-Jr.18 & Under OC-1
3 Sam Pa’e M-Stock to 14’no rdr SUP
4 Jane McKee F-Open/Unlimited Class SUP
5 Peg Tatum F-Stock 12’6 & Under SUP 1:07:14
6 Adrian Dy M-Stock 12’6 & Under SUP 1:14:07
7 Kathy Koch F-Stock 12’6 & Under SUP 1:15:36
8 Susan Kanour F-Stock to 14’no rdr SUP 1:18:20