• Location: Hawaii Kai

A paddling race for women

Saturday October 10, 2015 – Hawaii Kai to Kaimana Beach – 10:00 A.M.

ACA Waiver 2015 Adult
ACA Waiver 2015 Minor

2015 Na Wahine Form
2015 Na Wahine Form OC6

CRAFTS & DIVISIONS

  • OC-1 and Surfski-1: Top 3 default to overall. 18 and Under, 19-29, 30-39, 40-49, 50-56, 57-63, Kupuna (over 63)
  • V-1, OC-2, Surfski-2, OC-3 and OC-6:  Open
  • Standup Paddleboard:  Top 3 default to overall
    • 12’6”: Open
    • 14’: Junior (18 and under), 19-49, Kupuna (50+)
    • Unlimited: Open
  • Prone Paddleboard: Top 3 default to overall
    • Stock – 12’: Open
    • Unlimited: Open

PRIZES: A CASH PURSE will be offered for the top 3 overall adults in each of the following 4 individual disciplines:
OC-1/V-1 – Surfski – SUP – Prone Paddleboad

Plus raffle prizes from the great Kanaka Ikaika sponsors

REGISTRATION, COST AND START TIMES: Registration fee includes lunch from Whole Foods Market, a signature Na Wahine Ikaika hat, a Kialoa Pareo or hat (first 140) and a pair of Mahiku Capri (optional purchase for an additional $35.00).

  • Early Bird Registration until Oct. 04.  Online at www.flpregister.com or mail forms to KIRA at PO Box 342152, Kailua, HI 96734.  Or hand deliver to KIRA HQ at Kapaa Quarry.
  • Race day registration and check in: 7:30-9:00 a.m. at Hawaii Kai.  Start: 10:00 a.m.
    • OC-1/V-1, Surfski-1, SUP, Prone Paddleboad: $40.00 early registration / $50.00 after Oct. 04.
    • OC-2, SS-2:  $80.00 early registration / $100.00 after Oct. 04.
    • OC-3 and OC-6:  $120.00 and $240.00 early registration / $150.00 and $300.00 after Oct. 04.
    • MAHIKU CAPRI CAN BE PURCHASED FOR A PROMOTIONAL PRICE OF $35.00 with your registration.  Check box on registration form to reserve your pair.
  • kialoa
  • maui_jim_logo
  • APL-Stand-Alone-Logo-cmyk_03
  • logo-hta-print
  • ozone-logo_03
  • green
  • Barefoot.Hawaii
  • JambaLogo
  • Epic_logo
  • SCOTT_MENSlogo
  • Whole_Foods_Market_logo
  • Pacific Paddler
  • mahiku_logo
  • Cerveza Pacifico

2015 Na Wahine Ikaika Results

Place Time Craft # First Name Last Name Age Member2 Name
1 1:06:50 SS-1 36 Beata Cseke 30-39
2 1:07:22 OC-1 30 Amy Woodward 19-29
3 1:07:45 OC-2 28 Denise Darval-Chang Kehau Lau
4 1:10:15 OC-6 Unlimited 55 Boomshakalaka
5 1:10:24 OC-6 Unlimited 52 Team Heanalukilakai Allison Sokei
6 1:11:18 OC-2 19 Danielle Kuck Kristina Dougherty
7 1:11:36 OC-2 13 Jennifer Binney Kealohi Aweau
8 1:12:08 OC-1 16 Monica Esquivel 19-29
9 1:12:54 OC-1 8 Lauren McDowell 30-39
10 1:13:14 OC-1 39 Anella Borges 30-39
11 1:13:31 OC-1 47 Ingrid Seiple 40-49
12 1:14:45 OC-6 Unlimited 12 Outrigger Canoe Club leilani elizabeth doktor
13 1:14:57 OC-1 84 Shannon Cuadro 30-39
14 1:15:03 OC-1 18 Catherine DeBoni 40-49
15 1:15:04 OC-1 43 Shien-lu Stokesbary 40-49
16 1:15:09 OC-1 41 Brittney Keith 19-29
17 1:15:35 OC-6 Open Spec 44 Beach Boy Blue Alyssa “Sunshine” Smith
18 1:16:28 SS-1 29 Anne Rosa 30-39
19 1:16:35 OC-6 Unlimited 49 Lanikai 1 JR Lanikai 1
20 1:16:57 OC-6 Unlimited 50 Lanikai 2 JR Lanikai 2
21 1:17:10 OC-1 51 Chat Jaygratue 30-39
22 1:17:14 OC-6 Open Spec 20 Manu O Ke Kai Makana Clarke
23 1:17:28 OC-2 26 Christie Gibson Linda Krieger
24 1:18:26 OC-6 Open Spec 45 Beach Boy White Kelly Godwin
25 1:18:30 OC-2 42 Gabrielle Sham Leah Miller
26 1:19:43 OC-1 17 Joey Foti 40-49
27 1:20:17 OC-1 7 Kelly Smith 50-56
28 1:21:31 OC-1 1 Diana Kim 30-39
29 1:21:38 OC-6 37 Da Motley Crew SHERYL ABELLANOSA
30 1:21:49 OC-1 24 Charissa Ono 30-39
31 1:23:28 OC-1 9 Kathleen McGovern-Hopkins 57-63
32 1:24:04 OC-1 27 Tina Craveiro 18 & U
33 1:24:32 OC-1 3 Michelle Campillo-Peters 50-56
34 1:24:35 OC-6 Open Spec 31 Ka Lokahi Pu’uwai Esther Widiasih
35 1:24:40 OC-1 23 Brantly Baynes 50-56
36 1:24:44 OC-1 21 Bunny Edwards 30-39
37 1:24:55 OC-6 32 Ka Lokahi Momi Joy Arizumi
38 1:25:41 OC-1 122 Deborah Deshais 50-56
39 1:26:40 OC-1 38 Tatum Shimabukuro 30-39
40 1:28:14 OC-1 33 Gwenn Daley 40-49
41 1:28:51 OC-1 10 Liz Cawrey 30-39
42 1:29:00 SUP Unlimited 40 Jennifer Lee 30-39
43 1:29:25 OC-1 14 Alena Yocum 19-29
44 1:29:28 OC-1 53 Elyse Nakama 30-39
45 1:31:26 OC-2 46 Allegra Thompson Jose Val Wong
46 1:36:13 OC-1 5 Gabrielle Schwing 30-39
47 1:39:15 OC-1 135 Lydia Merrtyris 40-49
48 1:40:16 OC-1 2 Kathleen Paiva 40-49
49 1:44:10 OC-1 54 Maile Kaohi 40-49
50 1:44:30 OC-1 25 Nikki Roy 40-49
51 1:47:20 Prone Stock-12′ 35 Karen Figueroa 50-56
52 1:50:43 SUP 14′ 34 Laola Aea 63+
53 2:11:50 SUP 12’6″ 22 Kathy Koch 50-56
54 2:14:39 SUP 14′ 6 Rachel Lavatai 19-29