• Location: Pinky’s Pupu Bar & Grill

REGISTER HERE

Saturday May 23, 2015

RACE DAY REGISTRATION AT MUDDY WATERS ESPRESSO IN AIKAHI PARK SHOPPING CENTER

  • 7:00-8:30 a.m. Registration at Muddy Waters Espresso in Aikahi Park Shopping Center, near Safeway.
  • 9:30 a.m. Long Course start for Male 19-39 and 40–54
  • 9:00 a.m. Long Course start for all other divisions
  • 10:30 a.m. Short Course start
  • Pre-registration cost per paddler: $40.00 ($360.00 for OC-6 teams and $180.00 for OC-3 teams) at flpregister.com until midnight on Thursday May 21st., or at Foti Paddle shop in Kapaa Quarry.
  • Late registration per paddler: $50.00 ($480.00 for OC-6 and $240.00 for OC-3)

Lunch and awards will be provided by WHOLE FOODS MARKET immediately following in Kapiolani Park.

Divisions & Crafts

All crafts and divisions as per Kanaka Ikaika standards. Age division is based on the youngest member of team:

  • Long Course: OC-1, Surfski, V-1 (2 or 4 person relay division), OC-2, SS-2 (4 or 8 person relay division), OC-6 (12 persons), OC-3 (6 persons).
  • Short Course:OC-1, Surfski, V-1, SUP (open board class), Prone (open board class), OC-2 and SS-2,

OC-6 (12 persons), OC-3.

  • Categories for OC-1, Surfski-1, V-1, SUP and Prone:
    • Male: Open (top 3), Junior, 19-39, 40-54, 55-64, 65+
    • Female: Open (top 3), 44 and under, 45 and older
    • Mixed: Open
  • Categories for OC-6, OC-3, OC-2 and Surfski-2
    • Male, Female and Mixed: No age groups. Open division only

Course

  • Long Course: Castle Point outside canal in Kailua Bay to Kaimana Beach (course is broken into four legs)
  • Short Course: Makapuu to Kaimana Beach (course is broken into two legs)

Leg 1 (Long Course):  

  • Male 19-39 and 40-54: The start will be at the mouth of the Pinky’s canal and will go out around Bird Island, to Sandbags in Lanikai – 6 miles.
  • All other divisions will go straight through Kailua Bay to the transition point at Sandbags in Lanikai – 4 miles.

Leg 2 (Long Course):

  • Male 19-39 and 40-54: From Sandbags in Lanikai, split the Mokulua Islands to Makai Pier (AROUND THE JETTY)- 7 miles
  • All other divisions will go straight through Waimanalo Bay (6 miles)

Leg 3 (Start of Short Course):  Maikai Pier to Hawaii Kai Bath House – 9.5 miles

Leg 4: From Hawaii Kai Bath House to Kaimana beach (AROUND BLINKER BUOY)- 8.5 miles

  • hinano_life_logo
  • MJ_LOGO_new-blue
  • Epic_logo
  • Cerveza Pacifico
  • APL
  • logo-kialoa
  • Foti Bros.
  • intova
  • logo-hta-print
  • green
  • Whole_Foods_Market_logo
Place DIV Craft LNAME1 LNAME2 LNAME3 LNAME4 Overall Time
LONG COURSE – 4 legs. Castle Point to Lanikai via Bird island and Mokulua isles. Lanikai to Makai Pier, Makapu’u splitting Kaimana.
The Mokulua Isles. Makai Pier to Hawaii Kai. HK to Kaimana
1 M-OPEN 19-39 OC-1 RELAY OC-1 Austin Ramler 3:52:58
2 M-OPEN 19-39 OC-1 RELAY OC-1 Mausio Gilbert 3:57:12
3 M-OPEN 19-39 OC-1 RELAY OC-1 Pratt Loyola 3:57:54
4 M-OPEN 19-39 OC-1 RELAY OC-1 Gaeta Kau 4:02:13
5 M-OPEN 19-39 OC-1 RELAY OC-1 Hemmings Woods 4:03:33
6 M-OPEN 19-39 OC-1 RELAY OC-1 Lange Itchner 4:03:46
7 M-OPEN 19-39 OC-1 RELAY OC-1 Hanoa Kaawa 4:04:03
8 M-OPEN 19-39 OC-1 RELAY OC-1 Crowley Worthington 4:08:22
9 M-OPEN 19-39 OC-1 RELAY OC-1 Ryan Cito 4:09:23
10 M-OPEN 19-39 OC-1 RELAY OC-1 Bruhn Akana 4:09:49
11 M-OPEN 40-54 OC-1 RELAY OC-1 Foti Foti 4:10:12
12 M-OPEN 40-54 OC-1 RELAY OC-1 Dubrule Napoleon 4:17:27
13 M-OPEN 19-39 OC-1 RELAY OC-1 Keliipuleole Lange 4:21:37
14 M-OPEN 19-39 OC-1 RELAY OC-1 Valenti Haia 4:22:25
15 M-OPEN 19-39 OC-1 RELAY OC-1 Conner Jackson 4:23:34
16 M-OPEN 19-39 OC-1 RELAY OC-1 Stanley Patcho 4:27:22
17 M-OPEN 19-39 OC-1 RELAY OC-1 Cody Camuso 4:27:56
18 M-55-64 OC-1 RELAY OC-1 Akeo Brown 4:32:36
19 M-OPEN 19-39 OC-1 RELAY OC-1 Maea Fuga 4:34:14
20 M-OPEN 19-39 OC-1 RELAY OC-1 Santos Alencastre 4:38:02
21 M-OPEN 40-54 OC-1 RELAY OC-1 McOwen Giovannini 4:40:45
22 M-OPEN 19-39 OC-1 RELAY OC-1 Flack Arasawa 4:44:26
23 M-OPEN 19-39 OC-1 RELAY OC-1 Broussard Tadeo 4:45:18
24 M-OPEN 40-54 OC-1 RELAY OC-1 Kapana Horner 4:45:24
25 M-OPEN 40-54 OC-1 RELAY OC-1 Seghorn Clarke 4:50:10
1 M-OPEN(OC1-4MAN) RELAY OC-1 (4-Person) Feldberg Sweazy McIntire Nelson 4:50:56
1 X-OC-1 MIX RELAY OC-1 Esquivel Esquivel 4:34:39
1 M-OPEN 19-39 Surfski RELAY Surfski Dolan Zsolt 3:32:37
2 M-OPEN 19-39 Surfski RELAY Surfski Anderson Clues 3:44:51
3 M-OPEN 19-39 Surfski RELAY Surfski McGregor Furby 3:45:26
4 M-OPEN 19-39 Surfski RELAY Surfski Topfer Piercy 3:47:43
1 M-OPEN(V-1) RELAY V-1 Hashimoto Cox 4:23:18
2 M-OPEN(V-1) RELAY V-1 Nakamura Judd 5:16:20
1 F-OPEN(OC6-6MAN) RELAY OC-6 Outrigger Canoe Club 4:28:50
LONG SHORT – 4 legs.   Castle Point direct to Lanikai.   Lanikai direct to Makai Pier, Makapu’u. Makai Pier to Hawaii Kai. HK to Kaimana.
1 F-1-44 OC-1 RELAY OC-1 Kahakui Kaawa 4:02:30
2 F-1-44 OC-1 RELAY OC-1 Gabehart Gorecki 4:15:51
3 F-1-44 OC-1 RELAY OC-1 Grant Raams 4:22:22
4 F-1-44 OC-1 RELAY OC-1 McDowell Denton 4:24:20
5 F-1-44 OC-1 RELAY OC-1 Crabb Borges 4:32:23
6 F-1-44 OC-1 RELAY OC-1 Lopez Rosenbohm 4:38:57
7 F-1-44 OC-1 RELAY OC-1 Strapple Jingao Keith 4:42:05
1 F-OPEN(OC1-4MAN) RELAY OC-1 (4-Person) Foti Peters McGovern-Hopkins Smith 4:49:08
2 X-OPEN(OC1-4MAN) RELAY OC-1 (4-Person) Gonzales Martinez Strand Vasquez 4:50:59
1 X-OC-1 MIX RELAY OC-1 Roozendaal Still 4:01:02
1 F-OPEN(OC-2) RELAY OC-2 Miller Santos Fox Miller 5:18:16
1 F-OPEN(OC6-6MAN) RELAY OC-6 Team Ray 3:59:58
SHORT COURSE – 2 legs: Makapu’u to Hawaiia Kai – Hawaii Kai to Kaimana
1 M-40-54 OC-1 OC-1 Levora Morris 2:38:47
2 M-40-54 OC-1 OC-1 Lukas Roney 2:48:20
3 F-45-99 OC-1 OC-1 McKee Breame 2:52:36
4 Mix OC-1 Short OC-1 Smith Yim 2:56:51
5 M-40-54 OC-1 OC-1 Mizushima Fabrigas 3:04:08
6 Mix OC-1 Short OC-1 Gumapac-Mcguire Gumapac-Mcguire 3:11:30
1 SUP SUP Dahlin Look 3:14:10
2 SUP SUP Oltman Hampe 3:48:19