• Location: Hawaii Kai

Saturday March 07, 9:30 am for SUP & Prone. 10:00 am for OCs and Surfskis
Pre-registration: $30.00 at Foti Paddlesports store in Kapaa Quarry, or online at www.flpregister.com until midnight Thursday March. 05.
Late registration on race day: $35.00
Check in at Hawaii Kai 7:30AM-9:00AM.

Divisions: OC-6, OC-3, OC-2, OC-1, Surfski, SUP, Prone, V-1 (SUP 14’ and under is Waterman craft of the day)
Long course: 11 miles – Hawaii Kai to Magic Island
Short Course: 11 miles – Hawaii Kai to Magic Island

$720.00 Purse for SUP: All SUP sizes welcome to race. 14’ and under only to be eligible for Maui Jim Waterman’s Series points, and Hotspot prize $.

Hotspot – Blinker Buoy: $100.00 men – $60.00 women
1st place overall: $200.00 men – $120.00 women – plus Maui Jim Sunglasses!
2nd place overall: $100.00 men – $60.00 women
3rd place overall: $50.00 men – $30.00 women

This race is sponsored by ALOHA PETROLEUM. Prizes will include Mac 24/7 Bar and Restaurant gift certificates, Oiwi paddling gear, Aloha Gas cards, Mahiku Activewear, Jamba Juice smoothie certificates, Cerveza Pacifico, Barefoot Wine & Bubbly, GR3EN ENERGY, Whole Foods Market, and Maui Jim Sunglasses.

  • APL-Stand-Alone-Logo-cmyk_03
  • mahiku_logo
  • MJ_LOGO_new-blue
  • cerveza_pacifico
  • JambaLogo
  • Foti Bros.
  • mac247_plate
  • Barefoot.Hawaii
  • ODKFlogo
  • OPTV_ICON
  • green
  • logo-hta-print
  • Oiwi_Logo
  • Pacific Paddler
Place Craft FIRST NAME LAST NAME FIRST NAME2 LAST NAME2 Division Overall Time
STAND UP PADDLEBOARD/PRONE Age Group
1 SUP Travis Grant 30-39 M-Stock to 14’no rdr SUP 1:41:44
2 SUP Kai Chong 19-29 M-Stock to 14’no rdr SUP 1:49:34
3 SUP Aaron Napoleon 40-49 M-Stock to 14’no rdr SUP 1:53:14
4 SUP Noah Garfield 30-39 M-Open/Unlimited Class SUP 1:54:25
5 SUP Christain Bradley 19-29 M-Stock to 14’no rdr SUP 1:55:18
6 SUP Jim Foti 40-49 M-Stock to 14’no rdr SUP 1:56:15
7 SUP Alex Look Junior M-Stock 12’6 & Under SUP 1:56:40
8 SUP James Donovan 19-29 M-Stock to 14’no rdr SUP 1:57:49
9 SUP Guy Pere 40-49 M-Stock to 14’no rdr SUP 2:01:27
10 SUP Jeff Chang 57-63 M-Stock to 14’no rdr SUP 2:02:58
11 SUP Walter Dower 50-56 M-Open/Unlimited Class SUP 2:04:56
12 SUP Kaeo Abbey 19-29 M-Stock to 14’no rdr SUP 2:05:44
13 SUP Rachel Bruntsch 30-39 F-Stock to 14’no rdr SUP 2:07:21
14 SUP Brett Staib 40-49 M-Open/Unlimited Class SUP 2:08:42
15 SUP Jennifer Lee 30-39 F-Open/Unlimited Class SUP 2:09:32
16 SUP Kelsa Gabhart 30-39 F-Stock to 14’no rdr SUP 2:14:19
17 Prone Peter Balding III 20-29 M-Prone 12′ Paddleboard 2:15:13
18 SUP Tyler Jaggers 19-29 M-Stock to 14’no rdr SUP 2:18:10
19 SUP Christopher Parker 30-39 M-Stock to 14’no rdr SUP 2:21:13
20 SUP Ed Price 40-49 M-Stock to 14’no rdr SUP 2:21:46
21 SUP Sam Pa’e 40-49 M-Stock to 14’no rdr SUP 2:24:24
22 SUP Jane McKee 57-63 F-Stock to 14’no rdr SUP 2:24:29
23 SUP Albert Verdadero 40-49 M-Stock 12’6 & Under SUP 2:24:34
24 SUP Herbie Titcomb 57-63 M-Stock to 14’no rdr SUP 2:46:24
25 SUP Danny Perez 40-49 M-Stock to 14’no rdr SUP 2:52:36
26 SUP Kevin Kondo 64-69 M-Stock to 14’no rdr SUP 2:56:02
27 SUP Sven Wesley 30-39 M-Stock to 14’no rdr SUP 2:57:06
28 SUP Mark Miller 50-56 M-Stock to 14’no rdr SUP 3:07:17
29 SUP Rachel Fujita 19-29 F-Stock to 14’no rdr SUP 3:07:18
30 SUP Nahoku Keala 19-29 F-Stock to 14’no rdr SUP 3:07:18
LONG COURSE
1 OC-1 Long Jimmy Austin M-OPEN 30-39 OC-1 1:24:34
2 OC-1 Long Kalei Kaho’okele M-OPEN 19-29 OC-1 1:25:48
3 OC-1 Long Bobby Pratt M-OPEN 19-29 OC-1 1:26:29
4 OC-1 Long Trey Cox M-OPEN 19-29 OC-1 1:27:02
5 OC-1 Long Aaron Creps M-OPEN 19-29 OC-1 1:27:22
6 OC-1 Long Mario Mausio M-OPEN 30-39 OC-1 1:27:36
7 OC-1 Long Hayden Ramler M-OPEN 30-39 OC-1 1:27:39
8 OC-1 Long Kekoa Kau M-OPEN 19-29 OC-1 1:27:52
9 OC-1 Long Heath Hemmings M-MASTER 40-49 OC-1 1:28:07
10 OC-1 Long Christian Marston M-OPEN 19-29 OC-1 1:28:13
11 OC-1 Long Keola Wright M-OPEN 30-39 OC-1 1:28:16
12 OC-1 Long Andreas Gaeta M-OPEN 30-39 OC-1 1:28:46
13 OC-1 Long Stuart Kaleo’o Kalani M-OPEN 30-39 OC-1 1:28:52
14 OC-1 Long Gavin Hanoa M-OPEN 30-39 OC-1 1:28:58
15 OC-1 Long Nick Foti M-OPEN 19-29 OC-1 1:29:01
16 OC-1 Long Justin Akana M-OPEN 30-39 OC-1 1:29:17
17 OC-1 Long Chris Tanaka M-OPEN 30-39 OC-1 1:29:50
18 OC-1 Long Mike Kelupuleole M-OPEN 30-39 OC-1 1:31:51
19 OC-1 Long Jantzen Darval-Chang M-OPEN 19-29 OC-1 1:31:57
20 OC-1 Long Eric Levora M-SR. MASTER 50-56 OC-1 1:32:05
21 OC-1 Long Victor Agostini M-MASTER 40-49 OC-1 1:32:08
22 OC-1 Long Indar Lange M-OPEN 30-39 OC-1 1:32:21
23 OC-1 Long Rico Leroy M-MASTER 40-49 OC-1 1:32:28
24 OC-1 Long Andy Cummings M-MASTER 40-49 OC-1 1:32:52
25 OC-1 Long Conrad Martin M-OPEN 19-29 OC-1 1:33:26
26 OC-1 Long Donna Kahakui F-SR. MASTER 50-56 OC-1 1:33:33
27 OC-1 Long Nakoa Gumapac-Mcguire M-OPEN 19-29 OC-1 1:34:14
28 OC-1 Long Raven Aipa M-SR. MASTER 50-56 OC-1 1:34:40
29 OC-1 Long Philip Yee M-MASTER 40-49 OC-1 1:34:45
30 OC-1 Long Lindsey Shank F-OPEN 30-39 OC-1 1:34:49
31 OC-1 Long Noah Foti M-OPEN 19-29 OC-1 1:35:27
32 OC-1 Long Jim Faruum M-OPEN 30-39 OC-1 1:35:30
33 OC-1 Long Alfred Horner M-MASTER 40-49 OC-1 1:36:05
34 OC-1 Long Amy Lawson Woodward F-OPEN 19-29 OC-1 1:36:34
35 OC-1 Long Hunter Pflueger M-Jr.18 & Under OC-1 1:36:46
36 OC-1 Long Joe Giovannini M-OPEN 30-39 OC-1 1:37:08
37 OC-1 Long Kaimana Gomes M-Jr.18 & Under OC-1 1:37:14
38 OC-1 Long Johnny Lynham M-OPEN 30-39 OC-1 1:37:24
39 OC-1 Long Peter Valenti M-OPEN 19-29 OC-1 1:37:51
40 OC-1 Long Justin Soares M-OPEN 19-29 OC-1 1:37:58
41 OC-1 Long Blaize Seto-Mook M-OPEN 30-39 OC-1 1:38:08
42 OC-1 Long Darin Kohara M-MASTER 40-49 OC-1 1:38:27
43 OC-1 Long Arlene Holzman F-MASTER 40-49 OC-1 1:38:33
44 OC-1 Long Kane Jervis M-OPEN 30-39 OC-1 1:39:04
45 OC-1 Long Rick Maurer M-MASTER 40-49 OC-1 1:39:06
46 OC-1 Long Scott Erwin M-MASTER 40-49 OC-1 1:39:09
47 OC-1 Long Lori Nakamura F-OPEN 19-29 OC-1 1:39:18
48 OC-1 Long Dave Fuga M-OPEN 30-39 OC-1 1:39:37
49 OC-1 Long Ed Wheeler M-MASTER 40-49 OC-1 1:40:15
50 OC-1 Long Austin Talley M-OPEN 19-29 OC-1 1:40:53
51 OC-1 Long Mary Smolenski F-SR. MASTER 50-56 OC-1 1:40:57
52 OC-1 Long Nikki Radford F-MASTER 40-49 OC-1 1:41:39
53 OC-1 Long Robert McOwen M-SR. MASTER 50-56 OC-1 1:41:44
54 OC-1 Long Anna Mathison F-MASTER 40-49 OC-1 1:41:56
55 OC-1 Long Chris Kincaid M-KAPUNA 57-63 OC-1 1:42:43
56 OC-1 Long Tom Zelko M-KAPUNA 57-63 OC-1 1:44:44
57 OC-1 Long David Stoesser M-MASTER 40-49 OC-1 1:46:21
58 OC-1 Long Eulogio Mangasar M-MASTER 40-49 OC-1 1:46:28
59 OC-1 Long Keala Kelii M-MASTER 40-49 OC-1 1:46:54
60 OC-1 Long Anella Borges F-OPEN 30-39 OC-1 1:47:04
61 OC-1 Long Blair Grant F-OPEN 19-29 OC-1 1:47:32
62 OC-1 Long Nathan Deyoe M-Jr.18 & Under OC-1 1:48:00
63 OC-1 Long Gaylord Wilcox M-SUPER KAPUNA 70+ OC-1 1:49:00
64 OC-1 Long Darren Orr M-MASTER 40-49 OC-1 1:49:51
65 OC-1 Long Jason Labranch M-MASTER 40-49 OC-1 1:50:04
66 OC-1 Long Darryl Ah Mau M-SR. MASTER 50-56 OC-1 1:50:52
67 OC-1 Long Jennifer Raams F-MASTER 40-49 OC-1 1:53:47
68 OC-1 Long Carl Bayaca M-MASTER 40-49 OC-1 1:54:50
69 OC-1 Long Lauren McDowell F-OPEN 30-39 OC-1 1:55:16
70 OC-1 Long Kelly Smith F-SR. MASTER 50-56 OC-1 1:57:12
71 OC-1 Long Jennifer Fratzke F-OPEN 19-29 OC-1 1:58:58
72 OC-1 Long Dean Spagnoli M-MASTER 40-49 OC-1 2:00:03
73 OC-1 Long Will Crockett M-Jr.18 & Under OC-1 2:00:33
74 OC-1 Long Leighton Kapana M-KAPUNA 57-63 OC-1 2:04:45
75 OC-1 Long Tina Craveiro F-Jr.18 & Under OC-1 2:35:36
76 OC-1 Long Omar Gonzalez M-MASTER 40-49 OC-1 2:40:21
1 OC-6 Long Team Ray F-OC-6 Open 1:59:47
1 OC-2 Long Denise Darval-Chang Tracy Phillips F-OPEN(OC-2) 1:32:24
2 OC-2 Long Gunner Schull Mark Eliashoff M-OPEN(OC-2) 1:48:15
3 OC-2 Long Christie Gibson Linda Krieger F-OPEN(OC-2) 1:59:32
1 Surfski Long Zsolt Szadovski M-MASTER 40-49 Surfski 1:17:31
2 Surfski Long Pat Dolan M-OPEN 19-29 Surfski 1:19:26
3 Surfski Long Courtney Seto M-SR.MASTER 50-56 Surfski 1:24:09
4 Surfski Long Brady Piercy M-OPEN 30-39 Surfski 1:25:19
5 Surfski Long Kaleikoa Kaleoaloha M-OPEN 19-29 Surfski 1:34:58
6 Surfski Long Ale Hedlund F-Jr.18 & Under Surfski 1:41:33
7 Surfski Long Jordan Rose M-OPEN 19-29 Surfski 1:45:36
8 Surfski Long Nainoa Orr M-Jr.18 & Under Surfski 1:49:44
9 Surfski Long Douglas Smith M-SR.MASTER 50-56 Surfski 1:58:16
10 Surfski Long Marc Newman M-MASTER 40-49 Surfski 2:19:06
1 Surfski -2 Long Alex Lee Liam Manba M-OPEN(Surfski-2) 1:22:31
2 Surfski -2 Long Jon Chee Kawika Kaleleiki M-OPEN(Surfski-2) 1:31:49
1 V1 Long Vance Hashimoto M-OPEN V-1 1:40:52
2 V1 Long Chauncey Cody M-OPEN V-1 1:43:20
3 V1 Long Ron Cotteen M-OPEN V-1 1:51:53
4 V1 Long Bill Oliver M-OPEN V-1 1:52:37
SHORT COURSE
1 OC-1 Short Joseph Kanana M-MASTER 40-49 OC-1 1:38:09
2 OC-1 Short Jamie Brown M-SR.MASTER 50-56 OC-1 1:39:18
3 OC-1 Short Patrick Aweau M-SR.MASTER 50-56 OC-1 1:41:11
4 OC-1 Short Eric Soo M-KAPUNA 57-63 OC-1 1:41:58
5 OC-1 Short Judd Engleman M-MASTER 40-49 OC-1 1:42:50
6 OC-1 Short David Seghorn M-SR.MASTER 50-56 OC-1 1:43:07
7 OC-1 Short Scott McIntire M-SR.MASTER 50-56 OC-1 1:45:35
8 OC-1 Short David Pence M-KAPUNA 57-63 OC-1 1:47:02
9 OC-1 Short Harrison Deisroth M-Jr.18 & Under OC-1 1:51:41
10 OC-1 Short Alvin Kahoonei M-SR.MASTER 50-56 OC-1 1:51:42
11 OC-1 Short Kimo Brown M-Jr.18 & Under OC-1 1:51:52
12 OC-1 Short Pete Mainz M-OPEN 30-39 OC-1 1:52:15
13 OC-1 Short Kaleihoku Aweau M-Jr.18 & Under OC-1 1:53:24
14 OC-1 Short Jay Tada M-SR.MASTER 50-56 OC-1 1:53:32
15 OC-1 Short Katie Laethem F-OPEN 19-29 OC-1 1:54:38
16 OC-1 Short Derick Gomes M-SR.MASTER 50-56 OC-1 1:57:28
17 OC-1 Short Yohannes Negga M-MASTER 40-49 OC-1 2:00:29
18 OC-1 Short Preston Kaluhiwa M-Jr.18 & Under OC-1 2:01:54
19 OC-1 Short Keapo McKinney M-Jr.18 & Under OC-1 2:02:20
20 OC-1 Short Erwin Soares M-SR.MASTER 50-56 OC-1 2:02:38
21 OC-1 Short Gregg Longanecker M-SR.MASTER 50-56 OC-1 2:02:59
22 OC-1 Short Ron Mizutani M-MASTER 40-49 OC-1 2:03:33
23 OC-1 Short Michelle Campillo-Peters F-SR.MASTER 50-56 OC-1 2:04:47
24 OC-1 Short Dana Souza M-OPEN 19-29 OC-1 2:05:33
25 OC-1 Short Todd Finlayson M-SR.MASTER 50-56 OC-1 2:12:07
26 OC-1 Short Kathleen McGovern-Hopkins F-KAPUNA 57-63 OC-1 2:21:29
1 Surfski Short Aukai Manson M-Jr.18 & Under Surfski 1:33:17
2 Surfski Short Ray Connelly M-SR.MASTER 50-56 Surfski 1:36:59
3 Surfski Short Blane Chong M-SR.MASTER 50-56 Surfski 1:50:01
4 Surfski Short Kaeo Kaleoaloha M-MASTER 40-49 Surfski 1:54:06
5 Surfski Short Andrew Levora M-Jr.18 & Under Surfski 2:42:03